CRS(共通報告基準)導入による香港居住者への影響

HK Residence for CRS
CRS(共通報告基準)導入による香港居住者への影響

img_hk_residence

With the implementation of the Common Reporting Standard (CRS) tax authorities are expanding their reach to overseas banking information of their tax residents. Thanks to Hong Kong’s territorial tax regime, CRS would be expected to have little impact on Hong Kong residents.
Foreigners could become Hong Kong residents by applying for a visa to allow them to work, invest and reside in Hong Kong. We have summarized the visa regimes and requirements below:
For Professionals
Applicants who possess special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in Hong Kong may apply to come to work under the General Employment Policy (GEP).
The GEP is quota-free and non-sector specific. Apart from professionals in the commercial and financial fields, it is also applicable to talent and professionals in the arts, culture and sport sectors as well as those in the culinary profession with a view to enhancing Hong Kong’s status as an Asian world city.
Key requirements are:

  • Secured a job relevant to his/her academic qualifications or work experience that cannot be readily taken up by the local workforce
  • Remuneration package is commensurate with the prevailing market rate
  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience

For Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurs from overseas, Taiwan and Macao who plan to establish or join in a business in Hong Kong may apply for a Business Investor Visa.
Key requirements are:

  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience
  • In a position to make substantial contribution to the economy of Hong Kong

The consideration factors in assessing applications include the company’s business plan, financial resources, business turnover, investment sum, number of jobs created locally, introduction of new technology or skills.
Applications will be favourably considered for start-up entrepreneurs who plan to establish or join in a start-up business supported by a government-backed programme such as InvestHK’s StartmeupHK Venture Programme, Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation’s Incu-App, Incu-Bio and Incu-Tech programmes, Cyberport Incubation Programme, Innovation and Technology Commission’s Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme, Hong Kong Design Centre’s Design Incubation Programme
For Chinese Residents
Chinese residents of the Mainland of China may apply to come to work under the Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) if:

  • the applicant has a good education background, normally a first degree in the relevant field, but in special circumstances, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or relevant experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may also be accepted;
  • there is a genuine job vacancy;
  • the applicant has a confirmed offer of employment and is employed in a job relevant to his academic qualifications or work experience that cannot be readily taken up by the local work force; and
  • the remuneration package including income, accommodation, medical and other fringe benefits is broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in the HKSAR

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact Dominik Stuiber at dominiks@zetland.biz.

OECD(経済協力開発機構)が策定した情報交換に関する国際基準であるCRSが導入され、世界中の税務当局は居住者の海外銀行口座情報を入手することになりますが、香港では香港内で得た国内源泉所得のみが課税対象となるため、香港居住者にとってCRSの導入はほぼ影響しません。
香港で労働、投資、居住に関するビザを申請することによって外国人が香港居住者になることが可能です。ここでは香港でのビザ制度やビザ取得に必要な条件について説明します。

専門職

香港にとって有益で、現地人にはない特殊技能・知識・職務経歴をもっている申請者は一般就業政策(General Employment Policy: GEP)の元での就業が可能です。
一般就業政策(GEP)では業種や人数の割り当てなどはなく、金融業界での専門職を初めとし、「Asia’s World City(アジアにおけるグローバル都市)」としての香港を盛り上げることができるとされる、芸術、スポーツ、料理部門での才能も含まれます。
申請条件のまとめ:

  • 学歴または職務経歴に相応な仕事であり、香港現地人では代替不可能な職であること
  • 給与・報酬が市場価格に対し適正であること
  • 学歴がよく、技術を伴っており、証明可能な職務経歴があること

起業家

海外・台湾・マカオの起業家で香港でので事業を計画している場合は、投資ビザの申請が可能です。
申請条件のまとめ:

  • 学歴が良く、技術を伴っており、証明可能な職務経歴があること
  • 香港経済に貢献ができること

申請する際に重要視されることは、事業計画、財源、売上高、投資総額、香港で雇用の有無、そして新技術や技能の導入の有無などです。

香港には起業家を支援する政府系のプログラムが多くあり、それらを通して申請される場合には有利になる場合もあります。
InvestHK (Invest HK投資推進局): StartmeupHK Venture Program
Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation(香港科技園公司): Incu-App, Incu-Bio and Incu-Tech programme
Cyberport(サイバーポート): Incubation Programme
Innovation and Technology Commission(創新科技術署): Small Entrepreneur Research Assistant Programme
Hong Kong Design Centre(香港設計中信):Design Incubation Programme

中国本土居住者
中国本土に居住者するの中国人は輸入内地人材計画(The Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) )制度の元で就業が可能です。
必要な条件は、

  • 申請者は良い学歴、学位は職種に関連した分野であることが求められますが、場合においては専門的技能を証明するものや専門的な能力や職務経歴、あるいわ業績を証明できるもの提出でも代替が可能
  • 希望する職種に空きがあること
  • 現地香港人では代替ができない学歴または職務経歴に相応な仕事にて雇用が確約されていること
  • 給与・住居手当・医療保険を含む福利厚生などが香港での専門職の給与水準に対して適正であること

ゼットランドでは香港法人設立や税務・会計・ビザ取得サポートをはじめとし香港でのビジネスサポートを行っております。お問い合わせは intray@zetland.biz まで。

香港・シンガポール・上海・ベリーズ・ニュージーランド・ドバイ・ロンドン
当ウェブサイトをご利用頂く方は、弊社のご利用規約に同意されたものとみなします。